Wonder Women Tech 2016 Agenda

WonderWomanTech_LBCC_FullMap_Home

#WEAREPIONEERS

Sunday, July 17, 2016

Main Stage

9:35- 9:50 AM

Julian Scaff, UX/UI Professor at General Assembly & Author–”The Feminist Tech Company: Building a Culture of Equality and Inclusion”

 

9:55- 10:25 AM

Rochelle Briscoe, Former White House Assistant to the President of the United States—Keynote Talk –“Just NOW”

10:30- 11:00 AM

Virgin Galactic Panel #WeArePioneers in Aerospace

  • Hannah McCallum, Propulsion Test Engineer at Virgin Galactic
  • Julia Tizzard; Senior Director of Operations at Virgin Galactic
  • Nicole Lewis, Propulsion Engineer at Virgin Galactic
  • Whitney Hopple, Associate Mechanical Engineer at Virgin Galactic

11:05- 11:20 AM

Gené Teare- Director of Crunchbase “Rise of the Female Founder”

11:25- 11:40 AM

Dana Morgan- Director of Strategic Initiatives at DAQRI, “ Removing Limits to Redefine What Is Humanly Possible”

 

11:45 AM- 12:00 PM

Talk by Kimberly King– CEO, Social Entrepreneur & Global Change Agent

 

Sunday, July 17, 2016

Main Stage

 

1:00- 1:30 PM

WWT Programming #InvestInABoss

 

1:35- 2:10 PM

Presented by DAQRI – “A Kaleidoscope of Voices: Bringing AR Everywhere”

Moderator, Lynette Romero, KTLA Anchor/Reporter

  • Negin Singh – Director of Inspiration, DAQRI
  • Ruhi Rastogi – Senior Director of Quality, DAQRI
  • Melisa Stanwood – Manager, Human Potential, DAQRI
  • Wally Young – Technical Product Manager, DAQRI

 

2:15- 3:00 PM

Tech Disruptors  – The Most Innovative Companies Run By Women

  • Moderator Cam Kashani, Godmother of Silicon Beach
  • Dom Brassey, VP, Lesbians Who Tech
  • Katie Rosen Kitchens, Co-Founder of FabFitFun
  • Danielle Levine Director of Business & Legal Affairs — FabFitFun
  • Kimberly Adams, CEO and Founder, Flying Bridges

 

3:05- 3:20 PM

Talk by Lisa Mae Brunson, Founder of Wonder Women Tech

 

3:25- 4:10 PM

Creating Solutions For Improving Diversity and Inclusion in Tech

  • Moderator Mark Thomas, LA Innovation Director
  • Melinda Briana Epler, CEO, Change Catalyst
  • Tarsha McCormick, Head of Diversity and Inclusion, Thoughtworks
  • Cheryl Black, CEO, You Technology
  • Loni Spratt, Head of Customer Success, Entelo
  • Emily Hossellman, Director of Marketing, Centercode

 

4:15- 4:30 PM

Talk by Terrylene Sacchetti, Deaf Actress and Activist

 

4:35- 5:05 PM

Why Millennials Are Poised To Save the World

  • Moderator: Jennifer Jones, Growth X  
  • Autumn Greco, Teen Scientist, L’Oreal USA Model
  • Tiffany Yu, Founder, Diversibility
  • Kendall Romine, Growth X

 

5:10- 5:35 PM

Rachel Ignotofsky, Designer, Illustrator, and Author of the upcoming book, “Women In Science” – “Illustration As A Tool for Educating: The Making of Women in Science”

 

Sunday, July 17, 2016

Promenade Stage

9:35- 9:50 AM

Dom DeGuzman, Software Engineer & Co-Founder/Organizer of Diversity & Inclusion Program, Twilio “Brogrammer Culture”

 

9:55- 10:25 AM

Design Engineering: How Innovators Create Solutions

  • Moderator Sonya Lee, CEO and Founder, Dudeinatruck.com
  • Jamie Myrold, Sr. Director of Experience Design at Adobe
  • Miranda Lee, CEO and Founder, Honeapp.co
  • Sylvia Vaquer  Co-Founder & Creative Director, SocioFabrica
  • Rania Hoteit, CEO and Co-Founder of ID4A Technologies

10:30- 10:45 AM

Sabeen Ali- Founder, CEO, AngelHack – “Technology Does Not Discriminate”

10:50- 11:20 AM

Startup Women: The Ladies Who Launch

  • Moderator: Elvina Beck, CEO & Founder, Podshare
  • Lynn Perkins, CEO & Founder, Urban Sitter
  • Alexandria Lafci, Head of Operations and Co-Founder of New Story
  • Jenny Q. Ta, CEO and co-founder of VCNetwork.co

 

11:25 AM- 12:00 PM

Leading Social Innovation and Why It Makes A Difference

  • Moderator Yulia Laricheva, Co-Founder, Fund Dreamer
  • McKenzie M. Slaughter, Founder, Prohaus VC
  • Lea Endres, Co-Founder, NationBuilder
  • June Sugiyama, Vodafone for Americas
  • Ruby Guillen, Founder, CEO of Humanistictech.com

 

Sunday, July 17, 2016

Promenade Stage

1:00 PM -1:35 PM

#WeArePioneers – Making An Impact with STEAM and Innovation

  • Moderator Mark Politi, CEO of Discover-able, CEO of MP Public Relations
  • LaLa Castro, Social Media Director at GigaSavy
  • Amy Galland, Founder, CEO of NTWC
  • Dr. Carol Lynne Curchoe, CEO, President of 32ATPs and LLC, CSO of EduPaper Products

 

1:55 -2:05 PM

Emilia Schatz, Lead Game Designer, Naughty Dog – Dear Everyone: Transitioning Genders at a Games Studio

 

2:10 – 2:40 PM

Leadership Toolkit: Tips and Tricks for Crushing It

  • Moderator Tiffany Rider, Co-Founder Chicks Can Code
  • Maria Pergolino, SVP, Global Marketing, Apttus
  • Holly Berkley, CEO of BlissSmart
  • Marjorie R. Asturias, Happiness Engineer, Automattic

 

2:45- 3:00 PM

Dr. Carol Lynne Curchoe, CEO, President of 32ATPs and LLC, CSO of EduPaper Products “The Art of Science- How Art Helps us Tell the Story of Science”

 

3:15- 3:30 PM

Angela Madsen, Founder, Director of California Adaptive Rowing Program, US Paralympic Gold Medalist, “How a Paralympian Breaks Records Using Innovation”

 

3:55- 4:05 PM

How Ed-Tech Influences The Next Generation

  • Moderator Qiana Patterson, Ed-Tech Executive
  • Kevin Behan, Director of Academics at UCode
  • Dr. Jenny Grant Rankin, Lecturer, University of Cambridge & Ted Talk Speaker

 

4:10- 4:40 PM

Sustaining the Future with Eco-Technology

  • Elena Christopolous, Principal of ECMC and Scientist
  • Birgit Penzenstadler, Software Engineer Professor CSULB

 

Sunday, July 17, 2016

Expo Stage

11:15- 11:30 AM

How to access design resources: Supportive Technologies and Virtual Product Development by Rania Hoteit, Co-founder & CEO, ID4A Technologies

 

1:40- 1:50 PM

Birgit Penzenstadler, Assistant Professor for Software Engineering at California State University Long Beach — “Designing Sustainable Futures with Software”

 

1:55- 2:05 PM

Lori Steele Contorer, Founder and CEO of Everyone Counts – Voter Registration and Election Technology

 

2:45- 3:00 PM

Cam Kashani, Godmother of Silicon Beach “Empowering Badass Ladies”

 

Saturday, July 16, 2016

Innovate Room 102 B

9:00 AM-12:00 PM

AOL’s #BUILTBYGIRLS — Tech Boss 101 workshop Danielle Letayf is the Program & Community Manager for #BUILTBYGIRLS at AOL

 

2:00 -3:30 PM

Jennifer Howland, Executive, Pathways for Experienced Technical Women at IBM “Your journey to executive: Insights from women executives” Workshop

 

Empower Room 102C

9:00 AM-12:00 PM

Computer Basics for Seniors Workshop with Girl Develop It, Los Angeles

 

1:00 -2:30 PM

Phil Clark “Diversity Isn’t Enough: Building A Truly Inclusive Culture Through Nonviolent Communication” Workshop

 

Ignite Room 103A

9:00 AM-12:00 PM

Deaf Workshop and Panel

 

1:00 -3:00 PM

Drop-in Robotic Lab Hosted by Rolling Robots

 

Junior Innovation Camp 101A and 101B

 

Junior Innovation Camp (Teaching 300+ underserved children STEAM curriculum)

 

Sunday, July 17, 2016

Innovate Room 102B

 

9:00 AM -12:00 PM

AOL’s #BUILTBYGIRLS — Tech Boss 101 workshop

We are excited to have AOL’s #BUILTBYGIRLS “TechBoss 101” Workshop available for free for our high school girls ages 13 – 18 years old! The “TechBoss 101” workshop is a Three Hour interactive workshop that will teach the girls leadership skills, resume building and more! The third hour they would like to offer a Mentorship workshop where industry leaders can drop in and meet with the girls for one on one conversations where you can share valuable insight that they can carry with them as they create their own legacies.

 

1:00 -2:15 PM

Depth of Your Resume – Not Who I Am, But What I Bring Rochelle Briscoe

 

2:30-3:30 PM

Augmented Reality Everywhere: The Path to ARToolKit 6
Abstract: ARToolkit is an open source SDK for Augmented Reality. Explore the growth of the ARToolKit development and community as we unveil its next big iteration – ARToolKit 6.  Wally Young, will lead this session and is excited to show you all of the work that’s been done and how you can benefit from and grow the open source community.

 

 

Empower Room 102C

 

10:00-11:30 AM

Name that Elephant: How to Have the Conversations that Change Everything by Kim Perkins, Leadership Coach for Women in Tech

 

1:00 – 2:00 PM

Learn the Rules To Government Contracting. Discover the strategies to compete and win the opportunity  to work with the government by Rudy Leflore, the Leflore Group, contracting expert

 

Ignite Room 103A

 

9:00 AM-12:00 PM

Deaf Workshop and Panel

 

1:00-3:00 PM

Drop-in Robotic Lab Hosted by Rolling Robots

 

Junior Innovation Camp 101A and 101B

 

Junior Innovation Camp (Teaching 300+ underserved children STEAM curriculum)